?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
18 December 2007 @ 05:25 pm
Oh Bya~ (The first of 50 scenes and 30 ballads...)  
Title: The Hangover (part 1)
Character: Kuchiki Byakuya (explicity implied Bya x Ren)
50scenes prompt: Blankets
30_ballads prompt: "Sometimes It Hurts"  by Stabbing Westward
Rating: PG 13
Summary:  Only Byakuya could over-analyze a hangover. Someone needs to give this guy a little "hair o' the dog," ne?

AN:
Canon-esque, but set in the Living World after Bya and Ren elope (lol, wut?). Don't even ask where that came from. And pls. don't expect any excessive amounts of mush. To gogo, Bya x Ren honeymoon= very sexy dork!fail.


---------------

Byakuya awoke to the sound of…of…

What was that awful noise? It sounded like…a woman scorned… Or, the howling of some poor, mistreated beast. Were companion animals even allowed within this supposedly elite accommodation?

Not that the great and noble Kuchiki heir cared one way or the other. He was patently uninterested in the odd assortment of folk who stayed in these Living World hotels. The exception being the ningen fool whose banshee-like shrieks had roused him from a deep, restorative slumber. Someone that intent on waking the dead should prepare themselves to experience the fine acoustics of hell…

Byakuya peeled his gray eyes open one at a time, blinking twice before allowing his heavy lids to descend once more. The morning sunlight seemed altogether too bright and, for some reason, his mouth felt parched and cottony. Water… That’s what he needed. Water—and lots of it. The taichou lifted his weary head just a tad too quickly and was instantly rewarded with a steady pounding behind his eyes that reverberated through the whole of his cranium with each tiny movement.

Oh. Of course… He had consumed a number of alcoholic beverages the night before, and this must be what the hoi polloi refer to as a “hangover.” Humph. Really. What had gotten into him? Well…Renji, of course. Though, naturally, by the end of the night it had been he who had gotten in to Renji…so to speak.

The icy heir allowed the tiniest smirk to twist his otherwise flawless features as he absently massaged an aching temple. He felt around for the glass of water on the nightstand, tossing a few of the oversized pillows off the bed in a rare display of irritation (mild though it was).

Honestly… Did a bed really need eight excessively fluffy pillows? No, of course not. Byakuya had tried explaining to Renji that they were merely for show, but his lover—or, rather, his husband (he was still getting used to that one)—just loved to pile them one atop the other until they formed a veritable fortress of fluff.

The pampered noble allowed the ex-Rukongai resident this simple pleasure. After all, a plethora of pillows and blankets was an absolute luxury for someone who’d spent his childhood sleeping on the street or in trees. So, the exacting taichou let his easy-to-please subordinate have as many layers of down as he desired. In exchange, Byakuya expected a considerable amount of peace and quiet upon waking—especially if the previous night had been…rowdy.

Normally, this was hardly a concern. On most days, the Kuchiki scion awoke, performed his morning ablutions, and enjoyed at least one cup of tea before the redhead’s soft snoring evolved into the ritual grumbling that signified his return to the waking world.

But not this morning. No… There was definitely something amiss. Something besides the brutal cadence of pain that continued to beat doggedly at his skull—despite his best efforts to will it into submission.

Byakuya was alone in the bed. How odd. The affectionate fukutaichou rarely missed a chance to…cuddle…with his otherwise-aloof bedmate. Stranger still, the regal taichou could sense only a trickle of his young consort’s abundant reiatsu.

Renji was gone.

How very peculiar, indeed.


 
 
stay: in bed
be: grumpygrumpy
 
 
 
Nnoi: RxBnnoi on December 19th, 2007 01:27 am (UTC)
Aww where is his husband?
Gogogogo_ergo_sum on December 19th, 2007 01:30 am (UTC)
XDD. You'll see~ It's reeeally not going to be so dramatic. Well, at least not in an "OMG, where's Renji?" way. Any drama will be decidedly kinky~

((And knowing Renji, he probably went to get breakfast...))

Thnx so much for reading and commenting!
(no subject) - nnoi on December 19th, 2007 02:31 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - gogo_ergo_sum on December 19th, 2007 08:03 am (UTC) (Expand)
Evil Dr Em: byaren - back off bitchevildrem on December 19th, 2007 07:52 am (UTC)
Don't tell me..
..the noise was Renji being sick?

I do love your Bya. Look forward to reading more.
Gogogogo_ergo_sum on December 19th, 2007 08:00 am (UTC)
Re: Don't tell me..
((OMG, your icon!))

Nooo, not quite. XD. Decent guess, tho.

Gogo picked up Bya for 50scenes, so you'll be seeing a LOT of Bya-centric stuff from gogo. Much of it will include Renji. But not all. Have been toying around with a sort of dark comedy take on what their honeymoon would be like for a while. This seemed like the perfect opportunity to play with that. Will definitely be writing where Bya and Ren were the night before and what in seven hells prompted Bya to drink so much, but...this is just what came out first.

Thank you, thank you, thank you for reading and commenting. Glad you enjoyed!

There will be more very soon (and gogo and gogod are still writing that Bya x Ren sex scene for Bleach Beats. Talk about epic...)
day_eight: WALLSEXday_eight on December 19th, 2007 11:09 am (UTC)
Your Bya is highly intriguing. D8 would glomp him, but fears the consequences.

I'm loving that this is a "Part 1". That means there's a "Part 2". And.. if WOB is any indication, things will only get better from here on out~ (which is hard to imagine)

Looking forward to the rest... immensely.

Edited at 2007-12-19 11:10 am (UTC)
Gogo: gloomy-byagogo_ergo_sum on December 19th, 2007 12:02 pm (UTC)
Oh ho ho with your icon~ Who made that? Cute it is, but...gogod could have made it mad spiffy. XD. Cuz she is the goddess of icons (and more).

But, anyhoo... Many thanks for reading, dear friend, and muchly for commenting, of course. Yeah, we'll see how far gogo gets with this honeymoon idea. Will take gogo through a few scenes to be sure. Nothin' deep. Nothin' fancy. Probably a bit of B&D in there before too long. It's really up to Bya~

But...50 more of these? Yikes. Seriously, Bya can have, like, 5 or 6 real deep ones. Any more than that would send gogo on multiple benders. XD.
(no subject) - day_eight on December 19th, 2007 12:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Gogo: walk awaygogo_ergo_sum on December 19th, 2007 12:59 pm (UTC)
Awww, Gwy~

You WOULD know he's naked! Haha! Wait until the next little scene when he actually gets out of the damn bed (naked). Oooh, where are one of those oh so plush hotel robes when ya need one? ((Not that he needs one. So much better to make Bya-hime prowl around the penthouse suite in nothing more than his flawless skin)).

*MWAH* Thanks for reading and commenting! So glad you enjoyed~

xoxo
Antha: Plushie - RenByaantha_aryn on December 19th, 2007 02:14 pm (UTC)
8D

his husband (he was still getting used to that one) Did you write some sort of prequel to this that I missed?

And lol at What had gotten into him? Well…Renji, of course. Though, naturally, by the end of the night it had been he who had gotten in to Renji…so to speak.

A brilliant piece! :D
Gogo: Bya-Ren-canongogo_ergo_sum on December 19th, 2007 02:19 pm (UTC)
ANTHA!! Thnxxx sooo much for reading and commenting. <33 Thank you, muchly. Can't imagine you get much time on the computer at the damn internet cafe. xoxo

No, no prequel. Just a scene for 50scenes. Gogo will write where they boys were last night and what prompted them to get so schlockered, but...cannot imagine gogo actually writing Bya's and Ren's elopement. Nooo...much too romantic and YUCK. Gogo just wants to see where this little "Honeymoon" idea goes, as per the 50scenes prompts.



((Am gonna send you a longer email later today. Don't rush to get back on the computer, tho. You can read it whenever. XOXO))
(no subject) - antha_aryn on December 21st, 2007 01:12 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - gogo_ergo_sum on December 19th, 2007 05:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - antha_aryn on December 21st, 2007 01:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - gogo_ergo_sum on December 21st, 2007 11:41 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Anonymous) on December 19th, 2007 02:45 pm (UTC)
excellent, as usual
Great characterization. I was a bit shocked when I learned he was his husband. With Bya's cash that would be one big ring!
Gogo: RenBya-pron-icongogo_ergo_sum on December 19th, 2007 02:52 pm (UTC)
Re: excellent, as usual
Why thankee, Anonymous-reader-person. ((Are the one who left a comment once about being in France?? If so...HI)). At at any rate, thnx so much for reading and commenting.

Eh. Yeah...husband. Whatever. Goin' for a bit of levity here w. the whole honeymoon in the Living World thing. Just imagining those two in Paris, Aruba, Hawaii, New York, frickin' Niagra Falls... Oh, the lolz.

And yes, with Bya's cash that would be one HELLA big ring. Almost as big as Renji's...ya know.
ladyfictionladyfiction on December 19th, 2007 05:13 pm (UTC)
...yes.

Just the language you used had me in stitches. It's very elevated, not snobbish, but it has an aristocratic flare, with haughty humor. It doesn't surprise me, considering that this is Bya. The stall at ''cuddle'' was so like, ''whattheohyeahromance'' >___> That's how I define it.

AND LIKE, where did you get that Bya/Pool player icon? Because...it looks real *____* and I nearly died upon seeing it.
Gogo: bya-billiardsgogo_ergo_sum on December 19th, 2007 05:17 pm (UTC)
Hi! Thank you so, so, so much for your lovely comment. Gogo spends a lot of time writing Bya and these 50scenes are meant as a fun character study of sorts. Bya's leading on this one. Gogo's just writing. XD.

Haughty humour was exactly what gogo was going for, so again...thank you~

And that IS a real picture of Bya playing billiards. It appears in a special section of one of the many Bleach video games...Heat the Soul 3?? (think that's where it comes from).

gogo & gogodgene (gogo's writing partner) had written an AU Bya x Ren where the boys shoot pool. Of course Bya wins easily. And THEN we found these images. Fun, huh? You can watch the scene by going to Youtube.com and entering Bleach Heat the Soul 3 and such.

Again, thnx so much for reading and commenting. xoxo
sinestratedsinestrated on December 19th, 2007 07:20 pm (UTC)
May I ask if the pic in your icon is from canon? I don't think I've ever seen a hotter Byakuya o__0

(I don't watch the series, btw, I only read it, which is why I'm asking ^^U)

Great fic. Has a lot of potential; I'm excited to see more. =)
sinestratedsinestrated on December 19th, 2007 07:21 pm (UTC)
And I'm actually talking about the icon you used to post in the ByaRen community, because I just noticed that the icon for the story post itself is different. ^^;;
(no subject) - gogo_ergo_sum on December 19th, 2007 07:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - gogo_ergo_sum on December 19th, 2007 07:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Have Fun Storming the Castle!annieroo2 on December 19th, 2007 07:26 pm (UTC)
Oh what a yummy beginning. I mean you almost can't go wrong with Bya in bed naked can you?!

My favorite part though was the obervations on the pillows. I thought that was such a sweet thing. I'm as much a pushover for the sweet Bya as I am for the hot seme Bya.

Looks like we might be getting both in this fic. yes?

Thanks for sharing!
Gogo: jade-ringgogo_ergo_sum on December 19th, 2007 07:37 pm (UTC)
Awww, Annie! Thnx so much for reading! This is about as sweet as gogo's Bya is likely to get. And he'll get less sweet (but more sexy?) in the next few scenes. XDD.

Am sooo glad you enjoyed. Thnx muchly for taking the time to stop by and leave a happy comment. Big hugs to you.

xoxo
(Deleted comment)
Gogo: Bya-gogo-boyfriendgogo_ergo_sum on December 19th, 2007 07:54 pm (UTC)
Oh wow. Thank you so so so very much. Am just...so unbelievably flattered. Seriously. That is one hell of a complement and you have just made gogo's week (fuck week. MONTH). Again, am blown away. Thank you~

*is so totally and completely glowing right now*

Next installment will be done soon. xoxo~


((not sure if you've seen gogo's Bya x Ren co-writes with gogodgene?? Canon and AU Bya x Ren can be found in gogo's fix index or at allxthingsxgo. xoxo ))
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - gogo_ergo_sum on December 19th, 2007 09:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Jo: Renjiratherbe4gotten on December 19th, 2007 08:52 pm (UTC)
Aww you made them married and stuff.

It seems like forever since I read your canon!Bya, I forgot how much I love him!!

Can't wait to see where Renji is... and how Bya is going to get over his hangover :p

*luffs on gogo and gogo's Bya*
Gogo: disciplinegogo_ergo_sum on December 19th, 2007 09:12 pm (UTC)
Oh, Jo~ Last time canon!Bya came out it was mostly to get laid. ((Was that even gogo's Bya?? Maybe after he's chilled out a bit))

How are you?? Honestly, gogo misses your Shuu. So looking forward to more of him soon.

Hmm, how will Bya nix that hangover? Oh ho ho~ You'll see...
(no subject) - ratherbe4gotten on December 20th, 2007 03:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - gogo_ergo_sum on December 20th, 2007 03:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
misumarumisumaru on December 19th, 2007 08:53 pm (UTC)
Oooh, where's Renji gone? *willing to bet large sums of money that he's the one making the racket*

I really enjoyed this and can't wait for the next part! Byakuya's so endearingly stuck-up. :)
Gogogogo_ergo_sum on December 19th, 2007 09:14 pm (UTC)
Hi! Very glad you enjoyed it~ Thank you so very much for reading and taking the time to comment. Next part should be done soonish? Hope so. xoxo ((PS. you're on the money, of course. shhhh))
ヒラです!!: OMGYAYhirama_kyousaki on December 19th, 2007 11:34 pm (UTC)
OMG Bya and Ren eloped!!! I'll trade anythig for a picture of that moment... >.<

And where did Renji go? Poor Bya, woken up in bed with pounding headache and his husband is nowhere to be found...

Looking forward for the next part~~!!!
Gogo: Naughty-thoughts-Byagogo_ergo_sum on December 19th, 2007 11:45 pm (UTC)
HI! How are you?? Thanks so much for reading, dear friend.

xoxo~ Well, can't see gogo dealing with the actual elopement... Romantic moments are NOT gogo's forte. Hence why gogo just skipped to the honeymoon... Am hoping there will be will some really amusing/sweet/kinky/sexy/funny moments in this series of scenes as the boys take one hell of a long honeymoon at various fabulous destinations (Hawaii? Paris?)

You're welcome to draw anything that tickles your fancy, of course~

Thnx again for reading and commenting!!
(no subject) - hirama_kyousaki on December 20th, 2007 03:09 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - gogo_ergo_sum on December 20th, 2007 04:15 am (UTC) (Expand)
Haru: Byaharu_42 on December 20th, 2007 03:21 am (UTC)
Oh Bya dear, that's what happens when you drink with Renji. *pats knee cause patting the head would equal instant death*
I loved this! I'm full of curiosity about what Renji is doing. Is he doing it nekkid? *gets a nosebleed thinking about it*
I'm liking the married part too! Can't wait for the next part! Yay gogo!
Gogo: Sleek-Byagogo_ergo_sum on December 20th, 2007 03:20 pm (UTC)
LOLZ. Well, we know Bya is nekkid. We'll find out about Renji soon enough~

Will hopefully get the next one done soon. Am opening a new RP with gogod right after the holidays and have a fic request to write for BDSM comm and...oh yeah...Christmas and New Years!

So busy~

Thank you so much for reading, sweet friend! Am glad you liked. xoxo. got your email and be in yer journal reading yer fic later today. xoxo
Joy: byakuya and renji are kissingjoyinthedance on December 20th, 2007 03:27 pm (UTC)
I sure love the way you write Byakuya. That adorable snobbery and formalism...so funny. And I am now highly intrigued as to what little mischief his husband (!) is up to. :DDD

xoxo
Gogo: Am-nothinggogo_ergo_sum on December 20th, 2007 03:33 pm (UTC)
Eeeee!! Was hoping you'd read. <333 Thnx, sweet friend~ And thnx, of course, for commenting.

How are you?? Want to talk to you more soon about your plans for next semester and other good stuffs.

MUCH LUFF TO YOU. You need to get on skype, too, so we can talk thru the computer just like a phone...for free.

xoxo