?

Log in

 
 
09 January 2008 @ 07:51 am
Reason to love DMC #666  

There are thousands of reasons to love the Sparda boys, but this one actually deserved a post--a rare and wonderful thing in gogo's LJ. It all started with gogodgene lol'ing while drinking juice, to much comedic effect. Recorded in IM, and shared with ya'll just cuz. Actually, no, it started with the Devil May Cry 1 OST. But here's the IM anyway. For the lolz...



Gogod: JUST FUCKING SPIT JUICE OUT OF MY NOSE.


the gogo: why??? and HOT

Gogod: Well, I'm writing Grimm's response to Dante, and I turn on the DMC soundtrack I downloaded today. And one of the song titles is Pubic Enemy. And I just lol'd.

the gogo: NICE. is the soundtrack good?

Gogod: BESIDES THE EXTREMELY SEXUAL SONG TITLES, Yeah

Gogod: One's called I'm Coming

the gogo: ORLY? GOGO IS INTRIGUED


Gogod: Another is Super Pubic Enemy

the gogo: PUBIC?


Gogod: And then there's Red Hot Juice

the gogo: PUBIC

the gogo: NO


Gogod: XD

the gogo: that HAS to be a typo


Gogod: It probably was, but that's how the soundtrack went out

the gogo: OMFG

Gogod: I mean, there are two different songs that have Pubic Enemy in them So, if it's a typo, the person checking the spelling was retarded.

the gogo: this deserves an LJ post. will you please send gogo the song list?

Gogod: I'll write it up for you.

the gogo: thank you. am def gonna post, and include choice tidbits from this IM. like you spitting juice thru your nose for the win.

the gogo: and the PUBIC


Gogod: Luckily, I spit it out away from my keyboard


the gogo: oh god, gogo loves DMC

So, yeah... Not like reasons  #312 , #24, #600, or #114 aren't enough to secure luff for DMC forever and ever, but... Reason #666 has to be the first DMC original soundtrack, which includes these choice tunes:
 

On Disc 1:
6) Pubic Enemy (2:50)
13) Red-hot Juice (2:17)

On Disc 2:
14) Final Penetration (3:40)
25) Bloody Bladder (2:07) 
30) I'm Coming! (0:44)
31) Blue Orgasm (1:12
33) Pillow Talk (2:14)
36) Super Pubic Enemy (2:32)

Ok, so chances are the whole Pubic Enemy thing is a typo. Fine. It's still complete LOLarity. gogo could do without the Bloody Bladder (ouch!), but Final Penetration--DO WANT. And there's no faking the Blue Orgasm. ((Oh, and if you look at Wikipedia, it reads "Public Enemy,"  but if you look at Amazon.com, if says "Pubic Enemy." Thankfully, "I'm Coming!" and "Blue Orgasm" are consistent throughout.))

Oh, and while gogo is making mentions of gogodgene, reason #9000 she is MAI HUSBANDO is because...
the pron she wrote tonight contained the phrase "unfortunate pickle." For some reason, this just makes gogo really, really happy. And giggly. It's just such an awesome phrase. gogo hearts it muchly. And Gogod...if that was Grimm in an "unfortunate pickle," gogo can't wait to see how steamy things get when his pickle perks up, eh? *snerk* :3


((p.s. all images are SFW and Byn-safe~))
 
 
be: amusedamused
listen: DMC 1 OST: Red-hot Juice
 
 
Tonic: >:Dgogodgene on January 9th, 2008 04:58 pm (UTC)
lolz, I guess I forgot Final Penetration. Shit, I lol'd even harder.

XD, Unfortunate pickle. I've been reading too much of Good Omens. Oh those Brits and their wily humor.
Gogo: manwhoregogo_ergo_sum on January 9th, 2008 05:21 pm (UTC)
Rite? The "pickle" just tickled gogo pink~ And "wily" is another good word, especially for describing Dante. Think gogo is one of the only BB'ers who hasn't read Good Omen's yet. It's on the to do list...

Oooh, gogo owes you so much writing. So many tags. But, hey, yay for "date nite" with your waifu~ WOOT.
Davyn: [Zaheela] // FACEPALMdavyn on January 9th, 2008 07:38 pm (UTC)
LMAO.

OMG - GIRLS. I just spit my coke out because I was laughing to hard.

You both rock so hard. ♥
Gogo: Dante-bodgogo_ergo_sum on January 10th, 2008 05:03 am (UTC)
See! The soundtrack inspires spitting your beverage out due to force of laughter! It's inevitable!

Really...it's way too easy to make Dante sexually inappropriate. slutty!Dante + pervert!gogo= good tiems, yes??

xoxo
Kel: Hitsu bloodkellenanne on January 9th, 2008 07:45 pm (UTC)
I'm all for blood and violence, but the bloody bladder might be pushing it a little. XD
Gogo: bro/nogogo_ergo_sum on January 10th, 2008 12:00 pm (UTC)
Yeah...let's hope that happens to Vergil... Dante must have kicked him in the groin, ne?

Oooh, the fun that Dante and Hitsu and Zaraki shall have. (Don't forget that Zaraki is ex-NYPD~) Good tiems, good tiems...

xoxo
Jo: Grimmratherbe4gotten on January 9th, 2008 08:18 pm (UTC)
LOL!! I'm going to have to download this now XD

...and purdy pictures!

Good Omen's FTW... yes gogo must read. *is muchly sad that Terry Pratchett has been diagnosed with Alzheimer's, he is one of my favorite authors*

<3
Gogo: Dantegogo_ergo_sum on January 10th, 2008 12:06 pm (UTC)
Yus! Must listen. Must read. As soon as gogo is finished with all the stuff she still owes. Like the BDSM Santa fic. How awful is that? And back stories. Writing Bya's is like giving birth...to a monster.

But omg yes with the purdy pictures. Vergil's ass? Bloody fucking hell. DO WANT. No wonder the man has a god complex.
day_eight: UlquiCarnageday_eight on January 9th, 2008 10:33 pm (UTC)
OMG. #600 is amazing!

And. Holy crap. If the canon stripper pole didn't beg for slash-ness... then the soundtrack certainly does!
Gogo: dante-words1gogo_ergo_sum on January 10th, 2008 12:21 pm (UTC)
Oh, yes~ Dante and Vergil both have permanent residence on gogo's wall of lickable. So YUMMAY. Both of them~

And slashable! Dante doesn't need much prompting. Not when he has canon like...
<------------that (points to icon).

Seriously!