?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 September 2007 @ 02:36 am
career meme... maybe gogo is doing something right?  

How amusing...

1. Go to http://www.careercruising.com/.
2. Put in Username: nycareers, Password: landmark.
3. Take their "Career Matchmaker" questions.
4. Post the top ten results

And here they be...

1.

Professor

   

2.

Director

   

3.

Foreign Language Instructor

   

4.

ESL Teacher

   

5.

Desktop Publisher

   

6.

Cartoonist / Comic Illustrator

   

7.

Computer Trainer

   

8.

Actor

   

9.

Animator

   

10.

Curator


Ha. Gogo is an adjunct professor. So, that's close enough, ne? Director? Bring it! Especially if it's directing pron!! Computer trainer? Uh. No. But have worked as ESL instructor when gogo was a social worker in NYC. Cartoonist/Illustrator? In gogo's wildest dreams~ xoxo

(meme yoinked from shinigamikender)
 
 
be: blahblah
 
 
 
Ann-chananiay on September 13th, 2007 04:13 pm (UTC)
1.Multimedia Developer
2.Special Effects Technician
3.Website Designer
4.Industrial Designer
5.Animator
6.Potter (HARRY) :D:D:D:D:D:D
7.Jeweler
8.Fashion Designer
9.Craftsperson
10.Interior Designer


It's interesting cause when I first did similar test few years ago my no. 1 was writer
Gogo: Smart-69gogo_ergo_sum on September 14th, 2007 08:32 am (UTC)
gogo has been working as a magazine writer/reporter for years, and that didn't come up at all! Harry Potter is pretty damn funn! You just have some design skills to get all that fashion, jewelry and interiors stuff. Those questions were lolz. gogo answered "no, do not want to work under someone" and all kinds of antisocial shit. and...gets professor, which is spot on. too funny!
kaphinated: my house!kaphinated on September 13th, 2007 07:00 pm (UTC)
Engineer it is then.....
1.Agricultural Engineer (errr what? no way)
2.Mechanical Engineering Tech
3.Chemical Engineer
4.Aerospace Engineer
5.Mechanical Engineer
6.Petroleum Engineer
7.Biomedical Engineer
8.Small Engine Mechanic
9.Engineering Tech
10.Stationary Engineer

my actual degree: Electronics was rated 14th
my actual job which i love: communications engineer wasn't listed.
Gogo: Aaroniero-kaiengogo_ergo_sum on September 14th, 2007 08:33 am (UTC)
Re: Engineer it is then.....
INDEED. Engineer it is. That's pretty damn LOZ that it's all engineer or tech. Or engineering tech. Think that's gogo's fave. Wouldn't it have been hilarious if in the middle of all that it said something like florist? Che!!

xoxo
kaphinatedkaphinated on September 15th, 2007 03:35 pm (UTC)
Re: Engineer it is then.....
yeah..... geek all the way baby. ALL THE WAY!!!

this morning me a mike had a coversation about covalent bonding and keytones in bed - and didnt think that was at all weird
Gogo: Am-nothinggogo_ergo_sum on September 16th, 2007 04:24 pm (UTC)
Re: Engineer it is then.....
EH?????

gogo does not know what this means? it does not compute!!

xoxo
kaphinated: lovekaphinated on September 16th, 2007 06:13 pm (UTC)
Re: Engineer it is then.....
oh yno chemistry stuff. we are brewing beer, (sooooooooo good) and started talking about the break down of sugars in to alcohols. yno, the good stuff :)

chloevienchloevien on September 13th, 2007 08:20 pm (UTC)
Nurseeeeeeee OMG huahauhauhau:
1.Licensed Practical Nurse
2.Social Worker
3.Addictions Counselor
4.Nurse Practitioner
5.Acupuncturist
6.Gerontologist
7.Nurse
8.Actor
9.Child and Youth Worker
10.Mental Health Nurse

Oh well my actual job wasn't listed, did I choose the wrong job?:)
Gogogogo_ergo_sum on September 15th, 2007 05:37 am (UTC)
Whoooooa nurse! So, Chloevien, what do you do? Something in the medical field, perhaps?? No, you did not choose the wrong job, of course~ Was actually surprised gogo didn't get "writer" in gogo's top 10 because have been working as a writer/reporter for about 7 years. Hmmmm. Some peeps on gogo's f-list got some really odd stuff.

Oh, since you enjoyed the RP Bya x Shiro, thought you might get a kick out of Bya and Ren's interactions. Gogodgene is an amazing Renji. Here's the link to the story of their first kiss: http://community.livejournal.com/bleach_beats/35513.html#cutid1
chloevienchloevien on September 16th, 2007 08:40 pm (UTC)
Medical field? Sort of:) I'm psychiatrist and crimologist,working in psychiatric clinic and sometimes help 'certain' people chasing some criminals .You are writer /reporter for about 7 years? That explains why I love to read something from you:)
A nurse.... well, I have patience but don't like 'serving' people, with this dominant blood in my vein *lol*
See you around Goddess of Sweet Punishment and I'm gonna read your new story now.
xxx

Gogo: bleach_bdsmgogo_ergo_sum on September 18th, 2007 11:29 pm (UTC)
WOW
Wow... Gogo is impressed! Criminologist, huh? Pretty damn cool. So, you're Dr. Choevien??? Yummy. Yes, was reporter for way too long. Enjoying being the sensei now.

Did you like the RP stuff? It's a bit different... but fun. Don't forget to be reading the contest entries at the BDSM comm (and taking notes on what worked and didn't work and characterization and all that~)