?

Log in

 
 
10 December 2007 @ 06:10 am
The scene of a Bya... x 50  


"Brevity" is not a word one would use to describe the gogo...especially not in relation to her fics or writing in general.

The only time gogo can be short, sweet, and snappy with her writing is when gogodgene is waiting for gogo to frickin' finish. And even then, gogod usually ends up waiting for quite some time. (gogod has the patience of a Kuchiki. Really, she does...). Chapters and one-offs can take gogo a month or more to write, but scenes... Scenes are fun. Scenes allow gogo to be as fussy and picky and detailed as she needs to be, without the worry of "omg, I am never, ever going to get this fic finished if I keep writing 2000 words every time I touch the computer..." (Hello, Ways of Binding~)

So, when day_eight mentioned the new claims/prompts community, 50scenes, gogo was like "Hell, fuckin' yeah, bitchez. Sign gogo up yesterday." And, thus, it came to be. Just like that. Woot~

Gogo is in the thick of writing so many pairings right now, that it seemed best to focus on just one character. So who did gogo claim? HA! Will give ya'll three guesses...(doubt you'll be needing more than one).

Yes, yes, the Kuchiki has been a permanent resident in the gogo's head for going on 8 months now (You should hear him when we go shopping. He's all like, "Prada or nada, gogo." Seriously! Would gogo lie about such things?). With everything that's been going on lately, it'll be nice to give the main man some quality time~ That's not to say that Renji won't be featured in any of these scenes, just that the focus is on Bya--and Bya alone.

Well, for that claim, anyway... The 50 prompts, as posted below, should prove most interesting. Even better, many of gogo's good friends from bleach_beats have claimed characters and/or pairings as well. Can't wait to read the captivating scenes that are generated from these fabulously talented writers. xoxo

Bya's Prompts:
TABLE [5]


That said, gogo & gogod did claim a pairing at50scenes as well. Gogod's fangirls will rejoince that she's writing Grimmie again. And anyone who knows gogo will probably scratch their head and go "WTF?"  Yes, this pairing is cross-fandom. Yes, it's quite random. But no Bleach or DMC fangirl can deny the "oh, please, just fuck me now!" hotness that is Grimm x Dante ~ Dante x Grimm. (LOL, WHUT?!?)

There's a story behind this smoking hot crack!pairing, of course. It all started when gogo was in the UK recently visiting kaphinated and ratherbe4gotten.  Anyway, the story deserves to be told, in another post, with pictures and details from that fucking wicked weekend with the girls~ Look for that post later tonight or tomorrow... FYI, Grimm x Dante ~ Dante x Grimm wil be posted with gogo & gogod's other cowrites at allxthingsxgo.

xoxo

gogo~
 
 
be: coldmissing gogod already
listen: Sounds of the city at dawn
 
 
Silver Harmony: Hitsugayasilverharmony on December 10th, 2007 01:37 pm (UTC)
Wooh! Can't wait to read. :D
Gogogogo_ergo_sum on December 10th, 2007 01:51 pm (UTC)
Why thankee~

Will try very hard not to disspoint. xoxo There's more Bya x Ren to be found right now at allxthingsxgo.

How have you two ladies been??

xoxo
Silver Harmony: Ichigosilverharmony on December 10th, 2007 11:24 pm (UTC)
Been alright over at this end. RL's been kinda busy (which is why we sadly haven't been spitting out any fic or art recently!) but we're managing. XD And what about Gogo-sama?

Thanks for the link! We'll check it out for sure. ^^
Gogo: Da-69gogo_ergo_sum on December 12th, 2007 05:42 pm (UTC)
Cool. gogo & gogod have been writing an AU Bya x Ren for a while. It's just starting to get steamy, too. And it's posted at allxthingsxgo~

xoxo

Am glad you gals are well. Looking forward to more fics and arts from ya'll soon, too.
Akuniakuni on December 10th, 2007 03:02 pm (UTC)
Looks like fun!
Haven't seen you around lately, how's it going? :)
Gogo: blk-crows-renjigogo_ergo_sum on December 12th, 2007 05:45 pm (UTC)
good~ Am very busy co-modding the bleach_bdsm comm as well as bleach_beats and am about to launch a new Bleach AU rpg with gogodgene. And still writing the Bya x Ren, of course. In bit pieces. Don't have the stamina you have. That's for sure! Need to catch up on your writing.

Also, went from being a student to being a professor this semester and spent mucho time reading and grading papers. Am looking forward to catching up on mucho smut over the holidays! xoxo
Akuniakuni on December 12th, 2007 05:54 pm (UTC)
Phew, that's a lotta stuff going on. I don't know if I have stamina or just stubbornness, haha! I haven't taken on any extra fandom responsibilities, so all I have to deal with is RL. Which sucked this year, and writing kept me sane - but things are kinda better now. :)

Woo, Professer Gogo! :D I was this close to going to grad school next year, but I don't know if that's what I want anymore. The program looked promising on paper, but when I talked to the director I just don't know if it's really for me. Really quite disappointing, but what can you do?

Hurray for catching up on smut! My stuff will be there when you've got time, no stress, no worries. :)
杰克: hollowkaienrufflecar on December 10th, 2007 04:16 pm (UTC)
I'm excited for this, gogo! >:3

Hope you're doing well, by the way, its been awhile.
Gogo: Naughty-thoughts-Byagogo_ergo_sum on December 12th, 2007 05:46 pm (UTC)
Indeed! Gogo has been writing, but most stuff is posted in other comms. Or, you can check gogo's fic index.

How are you? Are you still dating the same gal??

xoxo
Davyn: [Bleach] Momo // What a Dorkdavyn on December 10th, 2007 07:15 pm (UTC)
Ohhhhhhhhhhhhh! I am looking forward to these!
Gogo: Dante-hearts-yaoigogo_ergo_sum on December 11th, 2007 12:06 pm (UTC)
The first Grimm x Dante is about ice cream. Seriously. Well, ice cream and sex. But, hey, it's canon. Canon for Dante, anyway...


xoxo
Jo: Shuratherbe4gotten on December 10th, 2007 09:02 pm (UTC)
Oh am so lookng forward to reading these! I have table 5 for Shuu as well. Can't wait to see everyones take on the prompts.

Photos!!! as long as they don't have me in them, would be a very good thing XD

That weekend seems so long ago now... NYC next! March needs to get here sooner...
Gogo: Rum-n-cockgogo_ergo_sum on December 11th, 2007 01:09 am (UTC)
xoxo. trufax! you said no pics of you, so no pics of you. just got home. signing into IM in a moment.

formative: ZL::shitoformative on December 11th, 2007 12:19 am (UTC)
DANTEEEEEEEE AND GRIMMJOW!!!

*thud*
Gogo: vergilxdante-gunsgogo_ergo_sum on December 11th, 2007 12:23 am (UTC)
FUCK YEAH~

((emphasis on the fuck))

You'll see some posted in the next few days. xoxo
Gogo: bya-freakgogo_ergo_sum on December 11th, 2007 01:32 am (UTC)
Where you at? We just started chat early in hopes of catching you. Sign on n' stuffs. xoxo
day_eightday_eight on December 11th, 2007 01:09 am (UTC)
NICE ICON!

So excited that we're all doing these... will be hella fun. Cannot wait to read Bya's scenes!
Gogo: Bya-is-the-obvious-semegogo_ergo_sum on December 11th, 2007 01:12 am (UTC)
YOSH~ ((and thankee muchly for the icon))

just got back in. did you husband-taichou's email? and why the hell hasn't LCP responded to gogo's comment or the BDSM fic thing? saw her online this a.m.

she ok?
Antha: Plushie - ShuuKiraantha_aryn on December 11th, 2007 01:28 pm (UTC)
ooooh! A new claim comm thingy! ...which I should not sign up for since I have yet to finish my ShuuKira claim in 3 other comms. -_-;

...or maybe I'll check it out and accidentally claim something, after all.

And YES! Gogo is writing again! Antha can't wait to read her stuff! :D
(Deleted comment)
Anthaantha_aryn on December 12th, 2007 01:01 pm (UTC)
Antha, gogo writes all the time.

...where has Antha been?! X.x

Perhaps I just missed it because I'm a little too picky with the pairings and lurk around only a limited number of comms.

Oh, well! I'll catch your fics soon!

p.s. I really did end up grabbing Izuru in 50scenes. Accidentally on purpose, of course. ::looks guiltily at the long line of fics I have to write::
Gogo: Bya-is-the-obvious-semegogo_ergo_sum on December 12th, 2007 05:49 pm (UTC)
WOOT!! That's awesome. Can't wait to read!!

And if you like the way gogo writes Bya (which gogo thinks you do...) you will like gogo & gogod's AU Bya x Ren, which can be found at allxthingsxgo or bleach_beats.

Gogo's Bya is always a badass~

xoxo

Edited at 2007-12-12 05:52 pm (UTC)
Gogogogo_ergo_sum on December 12th, 2007 05:51 pm (UTC)
Antha, gogo writes all the time. For an ongoing Bya x Ren w. gogod visit allxthingsxgo

And, yes, there will be more Bya and stuffs that gogo writes all by herself posted soon, too.

So much writing. So little time~

(and yes, 50scenes looks fun! gogo's friends have totally taken over the Bleach claims. Woot!)

(((had to edit this because gogo got the name of our writing comm wrong. OOOPS)))